English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
closed macro-textured surface
CONT: Closed macro-textured surfaces give poor contact area drainage.... Tread grooves are most effective on this type of surface.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
surface à macrotexture fermée [feminine noun]