English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lapping defect [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Because the results of surface preparation and repair are quickly concealed by the first coat of paint, the effects of a poor specification or poor workmanship are not usually evident until premature paint failure develops. Some appearance defects such as lapping and poor sheen uniformity, however, may be apparent as soon as the job has been completed.
OBS: lapping defect: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
défaut de reprise [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Défectuosité caractérisée par la visibilité des raccords aux frontières des zones du subjectile qui ont été peintes à des moments différents au cours de la même journée de travail.
OBS: défaut de reprise : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: défaut de reprise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).