English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
holding speed [correct]
DEF: [The speed maintained to delay] an aircraft that has arrived at its destination, but cannot land yet because of traffic congestion, poor weather, or runway unavailability.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse d'attente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vitesse d'attente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad de espera [correct, feminine noun]