English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
temple mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disturbance of the weave adjacent and parallel to the selvedge.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a poorly adjusted temple.
OBS: temple mark: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
marque de templet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation de l'armure à proximité et parallèlement à la lisière.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un mauvais réglage du templet.
OBS: marque de templet : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.