English (Silk (Textiles))
centering marks [correct]; pin marks [correct]; stenter marks [correct]; tenter marks [correct]
DEF: A series of small apertures or severed yams running parallel to and near the fabric edges.
OBS: This defect is caused by hooked, blunted or poorly adjusted stenter pins.
French (Soieries)
marques de picots [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de petites ouvertures ou de fils disjoints s'étendant parallèlement aux lisières du tissu ou près de celles-ci.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par une mauvaise prise du tissu par des picots de la rame recourbés, épointés ou mal réglés.