English (Peat and Peat Bogs; Soil Science; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flat bog [correct]
DEF: A bog having a flat, featureless surface. It occurs in broad, poorly defined depressions. The depth of peat is generally uniform.
French (Tourbières; Science du sol; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tourbière oligotrophe plate [correct, feminine noun]; bog plat [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière oligotrophe] à surface plane et effacée occupant de vastes dépressions mal définies. L'épaisseur de la tourbe est habituellement uniforme.