English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
shallow basin water [correct]
DEF: Shallow ponds located in gently sloping depressions, receiving water from the catchment area. The basin edges are usually poorly defined. Surplus water is drained by open outlets or by seepage.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de bassin peu profond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étangs peu profonds situés dans des bassins à contours nets et alimentés par les eaux d'écoulement du bassin versant supérieur ainsi que des environs immédiats. On note l'absence de dégorgeoirs.