English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Defects (Textiles); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
damaged doctor blade [correct]
CONT: colour smear : Colour smudged out of the intended design area... This defect is often caused by incorrect viscosity of the printing paste, a maladjusted machine, or a poorly set or damaged doctor blade.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Défauts (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
racle endommagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: coulage : Absence de netteté de l'impression [...] Ce défaut est souvent causé par une viscosité non adéquate de la pâte d'impression, un mauvais réglage de la machine, ou une racle mal fixée ou endommagée.