English (Silk (Textiles))
colour smear [correct]
DEF: Colour smudged out of the intended design area.
OBS: This defect is often caused by incorrect viscosity of the printing paste, a maladjusted machine, or a poorly set or damaged doctor blade.
French (Soieries)
coulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence de netteté de l'impression.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une viscosité non adéquate de la pâte d'impression, un mauvais réglage de la machine, ou une racle mal fixée ou endommagée.