English (Music)
rhythm section [correct]
OBS: The part of a pop or jazz group supplying the rhythm, generally regarded as consisting of bass and drums and sometimes piano or guitar.
French (Musique)
section rythmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’instrumentation typique repose sur une section rythmique (batterie, contrebasse, piano, banjo, guitare…) à laquelle vient se rajouter la section mélodique [...]