English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
Lamb shift [correct]
CONT: The first contributor to the Lamb shift comes from so-called virtual particles, phantoms that pop up inside the atom before quickly vanishing again.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
déplacement de Lamb [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première contribution au déplacement de Lamb est due aux particules dites virtuelles, des particules fantômes qui naissent spontanément et retournent au néant très rapidement.