English (Missiles and Rockets)
cold launching technique [correct]; cold launch [correct]; cold expulsion
DEF: A "pop up" technique that ejects ballistic missiles from silos or submarines using power plants that are separate from the delivery vehicles. Primary ignition is delayed until projectiles are safely clear of the launcher.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
technique de lancement à froid [correct, feminine noun]; lancement à froid [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de propulsion du missile hors de son silo par compression de gaz, autorisant la réutilisation du silo. La mise à feu des moteurs intervient lorsque la fusée a quitté le silo.