English (Computer Programs and Programming)
pop-up program [correct]; popup [correct]
DEF: A memory-resident program (TSR) that is called by pressing a hotkey. The program is displayed either as a small window on top of the existing screen text or images, or it takes up the full screen. When the program is exited, the previous screen contexts are restored.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme résidant en mode fenêtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui réside en permanence dans la mémoire et qui s'affiche sur l'écran en pressant une touche.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programa de salto [correct, masculine noun]; programa de aparición súbita [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que reside permanentemente en la memoria, y que «salta» súbitamente en la pantalla al tocarse una tecla.