English (Military Training; Weapon Systems)
pop-up target [correct]
DEF: A target which is hidden from view and appears suddenly on a given signal.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
cible bondissante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cible cachée qui surgit sur un signal donné.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.