English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
popcorn calcifications [correct]
DEF: Clusters of small, scalloped radiolucencies, each with a sclerotic margin, that are seen in the metaphyses or epiphyses of children with osteogenesis imperfecta. A similar appearance may be seen in multiple enchondromas. [From EISER, 1984, p. 364.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
calcifications en pop-corn [correct, feminine noun]; calcifications en volutes de fumée [correct, feminine noun]; calcifications en flocons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conglomérat de calcifications correspondant à des opacités de un à trois millimètres observées essentiellement dans la région métaphyso-diaphysaire des os longs. Ces calcifications se retrouvent essentiellement dans les lésions cartilagineuses. [D'après EMSQU, 31485, A10, 1984, p. 2.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31485, A10, 1984, p. 2.