English (Atmospheric Physics)
thunderstorm convection [correct, jargon]; popcorn convection [correct]
DEF: Showers and thunderstorms that form on a scattered basis with little or no apparent organization, usually during the afternoon in response to diurnal heating. Individual thunderstorms typically are of the type sometimes referred to as air-mass thunderstorms: they are small, short-lived, very rarely severe, and they almost always dissipate near or just after sunset.
OBS: popcorn convection : Slang.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
convection orageuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les causes de la sécheresse. [...] L'effet stabilisateur de la mer, empêchant la convection orageuse de se développer sur la plaine littorale en été alors qu'elle se développe dans l'arrière-pays.