English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Papermaking Machines)
Pope reel [correct]; friction reel [correct]; surface-drive reel [correct]
DEF: A type of reel used for winding up rolls of paper as they come from the calenders. It consists of a large diameter drum whose peripheral speed is synchronized with the paper machine. There are steel arms at each end of the drum with saddles into which the bearings of the reel spool fit for continuous, uninterrupted change of rolls.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Machines à papier)
enrouleuse à entraînement périphérique [correct, feminine noun]; enrouleuse Pope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enrouleuse dans laquelle la bobine de papier est pressée contre un tambour tournant qui en assure l'entraînement.