English (Legal System; Law of Evidence; Constitutional Law)
oath of supremacy [correct]; supremacy oath [correct]
DEF: English Law. - An oath required of those taking office, along with the oaths of allegiance and abjuration, declaring that the sovereign is superior to the Church in ecclesiastical matters.
CONT: When questioned by the local authorities he refused to take the supremacy oath, placing Queen Elizabeth above the pope in spiritual matters.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit de la preuve; Droit constitutionnel)
serment de suprématie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En exigeant de tous les ecclésiastiques, de tous les membres du Parlement et des fonctionnaires de prêter «serment de suprématie» (oath of supremacy), les catholiques et les dissidants étaient, de fait, exclus de toute responsabilité politique et des fonctions publiques.