English (Legal Documents; Religion (General))
rescript [correct]
DEF: An order or decree issued... by the Pope in answer to some presented difficulty or point of law
French (Documents juridiques; Religion (Généralités))
rescrit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lettre du pape portant décision d'un procès, d'un point de droit.