English (Silviculture)
poplar culture [correct]; poplar cultivation [correct]; poplar growing [correct]
CONT: Poplar cultivation in Italy and particularly in the Po valley, which is the example referred to for poplar cultivation in many other countries, is going through an economic and technical crisis as regards management planning and methods of cultivation, a crisis which may affect considerably its present structure.
OBS: Poplar growing is of great importance for paper-making and in the timber industry.
French (Sylviculture)
populiculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture intensive des peupliers.
CONT: La populiculture italienne - en particulier celle de la vallée du Pô - qui est considérée dans de nombreux autres pays comme un modèle, traverse une crise économique et technique dans laquelle tant les plans d'aménagement que les méthodes sylvicoles sont remis en question.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
chopocultura [correct, feminine noun]