English (Ecosystems)
riparian site [correct]
CONT: Tamarack and balsam poplar are also found in the forest tundra, at riparian sites in particular.
French (Écosystèmes)
site riverain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sont aussi présents le Mélèze laricin et le Peuplier baumier, plus particulièrement dans les sites riverains.