English (Silviculture)
poplar stand [correct]; poplar plantation [correct]; poplar forest
CONT: Despite the 1999’s storm, the current French poplar stand can still provide an annual harvest as important as the 1999 one.
OBS: poplar stand; poplar forest : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sylviculture)
peupleraie [correct, feminine noun]; bois de peupliers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantation de peupliers.
OBS: Les peupleraies sont rarement des peuplements naturels.