English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
chameleon [correct]; cameleon
DEF: A [kind of textile weaving giving a] variable multicolored effect achieved by using warp yarns of one color and two filling yarns of different colors in each shed.
OBS: [This weaving] is sometimes used in taffeta, faille, or poplin made from silk or manufactured filament yarns.
French (Filature (Textiles))
caméléon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de tissage, armure taffetas, dans lequel la trame et la chaîne sont de couleur différente, ce qui produit ce qu'on appelle des effets changeants.