English (Fabric Nomenclature)
poplin [correct]
DEF: A heavy, durable fabric that has a ribbed appearance ... made with wool, cotton, silk, rayon, or any mixture of these [and which] the ribs run across the fabric from selvage to selvage [and] are formed by using coarse filling yarns in a plain weave.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
popeline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu à armure toile, très serré et brillant caractérisé par ses côtes verticales [et qui] peut être en coton, en laine, en soie ou en fibres synthétiques.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
popelín [correct, masculine noun]; popelina [correct, feminine noun]