English (Muscles and Tendons)
musculus popliteus [correct]; popliteal muscle [correct]
DEF: A muscle that originates from a facet at the anterior end of the groove on the lateral aspect of the lateral condyle of the femur and arcuate popliteal ligament.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle poplité [correct, masculine noun]; musculus popliteus [Latin]
DEF: Muscle profond de la postérieure du genou. Tendu du fémur au tibia, il sert à la flexion et à la rotation interne du genou et il renforce l'action des ligaments postérieurs du genou.