English (Morphology and General Physiology)
popliteal fossa [correct]; popliteal cavity [correct]
DEF: ... a diamond shape region situated behind the knee.
OBS: popliteal fossa : term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.08.013: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
fosse poplitée [correct, feminine noun]; creux poplité [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dépression de forme losangique située à la face postérieure du genou.
OBS: fosse poplitée : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.08.013 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.