English (Vascular Surgery)
femoropopliteal bypass [correct]; femoro-popliteal bypass procedure; fempop
DEF: The anastomosis of a vascular graft to the femoral and popliteal arteries in order to bypass occlusive disease in the superficial femoral artery.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
pontage fémoro-poplité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pontage fémoro-poplité avec faux anévrisme septique du Scarpa [...]. Il peut éventuellement être traité par un pontage périnéal si un abord iliaque sus-jacent est contre-indiqué [...].