English (Nervous System)
tibial nerve [correct]; medial popliteal nerve [correct]; nervus tibialis [Latin]
DEF: One of the two major divisions of the sciatic nerve, it courses down the back of the leg to terminate as the medial and lateral plantar nerves in the foot; it supplies the hamstring muscles, the muscles of the back of the leg (the dorsiflexors and invertors of the foot) and the plantar aspect of the foot, as well as the skin on the back of the leg and sole of the foot.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf tibial [correct, masculine noun]; nervus tibialis [Latin]
DEF: La plus grosse des deux branches terminales du nerf sciatique. C'est un nerf mixte constitué de fibres provenant de L4 L5 S1 S2 S3.