English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
aneurysm [correct]
DEF: A localized dilation of the wall of a blood vessel.
CONT: It may be caused by atheriosclerosis and hypertension, or less frequently, by trauma, infection, or a congenital weakness in the vessel wall. Aneurysms are common in the aorta but also occur in peripheral vessels, especially in the popliteal arteries of older people.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
anévrysme [correct, masculine noun]; anévrisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité formée par la dilatation des parois d'une artère et contenant du sang.
OBS: Le terme «anévrysme» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina))
aneurisma [correct, common gender]
DEF: Dilatación limitada y permanente de una porción de un vaso sanguíneo, especialmente una arteria o el corazón.