English (Bacterial Diseases)
chappa [correct, see observation, Africa, regional]
OBS: The name among the Popo people in the colony Lagos for a disease believed to be neither tuberculosis nor syphilitic, marked by severe initial pains in muscles and joints, followed by swelling and formation of round multiple nodules the size of a pigeon's egg; without forming abscesses these are exposed by ulceration of the skin. The disease finally attacks the bones.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
chappa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tréponématose de l'Ouest africain.