English (Household Articles - Various)
metal-mesh basket [correct]
CONT: The two manual [corn] poppers we tested can be used at home, but most people probably use them when camping or at the cottage. After you load kernels into these long-handled, metal-mesh baskets, you shake the popper over a burner... or coals.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
bassine en métal [feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir chargé [les éclateuses de maïs] qui consistent en une bassine en métal à long manche, on secoue les grains sur une plaque chauffante [...] ou des charbons ardents.