English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
knife-edge seat [correct]
OBS: a pressure(...) impinging on the poppet is sufficient to overcome the opposing spring force, and the poppet will move from its knife-edge seat.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
siège à portée à couteau