English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
opposing spring force [correct]
OBS: a pressure of 3450 psi impinging on the poppet [of the in-line relief valve] is sufficient to overcome the opposing spring force, and the poppet will move from its knife-edge seat.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
force de rappel du ressort