English (Muscles and Tendons)
peroneal tendon dislocation
DEF: Occurs usually after an inversion injury, whereby there may be a shallow peroneal groove that predisposes to the subluxation or dislocation. The patient will often complain of a "popping" sound or a "snapping" sensation behind the lateral malleolus. They usually spontaneously relocate.
French (Muscles et tendons)
luxation des tendons péroniers [correct, feminine noun]