English (Types of Ships and Boats; Seismic Prospecting; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
air gun barge [correct]
DEF: A barge with an air gun for seismic sounding.
OBS: air gun : A chamber filled with compressed air, often used offshore in seismic exploration. As the gun is trailed behind, air is released, making a low-frequency popping noise, which penetrates the subsurface rock layers and is reflected by the layers. Sensitive hydrophones receive the reflections and transmit them to recording equipment on the boat.
French (Types de bateaux; Prospection sismique; Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
barge à canon à air [feminine noun]
OBS: canon à air : Appareil générateur d'ondes pour la prospection sismique en mer.
OBS: barge : Terme générique, très vague qui s'applique à toutes sortes d'installations flottantes, ou même à des installations qui ne flottent que temporairement, comme les plates-formes autoélevatrices.