English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
California poppy [correct]
CONT: Eschscholzia californica is the state flower of California. Although it is toxic to humans, its roots are relished by gophers. Widely planted in North America and elsewhere as an ornamental, roadside, and reclamation plant, with many color forms in the horticultural trade, it often escapes but usually does not persist.
OBS: A plant of the family Papaveraceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pavot de Califormie [correct, masculine noun]; eschscholzie de Californie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Papaveraceae.