English (Environmental Management; Pollution (General))
best available technique [correct]; BAT [correct]
CONT: "Best available techniques" are defined as using the most effective and advanced techniques that can be practically adopted to : prevent or minimize harmful emissions of by-product POPs [persistent organic pollutants] and other environmental impacts; or, reduce by-product POPs releases to acceptable limits.
OBS: best available technique: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion environnementale; Pollution (Généralités))
meilleure technique disponible [correct, feminine noun]; MTD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les « meilleures techniques disponibles » sont les techniques les plus efficaces et les plus avancées applicables concrètement pour : prévenir ou réduire au minimum les émissions de POP [polluants organiques persistants] comme sous-produits et d'autres effets environnementaux, ou réduire les émissions de POP comme sous-produits à des niveaux acceptables.
OBS: meilleure technique disponible : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.