English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
popular ballot [correct]
CONT: Each State and the Federal District has a representation of three Senators, who are elected by popular ballot for a term of eight years.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
suffrage populaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un second tient à la possibilité que le candidat ayant obtenu le moins de voix au suffrage populaire à l'échelle nationale soit néanmoins élu parce qu'il a obtenu une majorité absolue au sein du Collège électoral.