English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
people’s bank [correct]; popular bank [correct]
CONT: The people’s bank ... accepted savings from small savers and made loans to small borrowers, mostly farmers, ordinarily turned down by commercial banks.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
banque populaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les banques populaires sont des organismes mutualistes dont le but premier est de venir en aide au secteur de la petite production.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Operaciones bancarias)
banco popular [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los bancos populares son sociedades cooperativas que fueron creadas por artesanos, comerciantes y pequeños industriales como solución a sus necesidades de financiación.