English (Vegetable Crop Production; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
red kidney bean [correct]; red kidney
DEF: Large dark red kidney-shaped beans which are often used for baked beans.
CONT: Dark Red Kidney Beans are large and kidney-shaped with a deep glossy red color. They have a solid flavor and texture. These beans are produced mainly in the northern U. S. A.... Light Red Kidney Beans have a solid texture and flavor [as well]. They are characterized by their large, kidney-shape with a pink color. This bean is popular in the Caribbean region as well as in Portugal and Spain for its similarity to the canela bean.
OBS: red kidney bean: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Production légumière; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
haricot rouge [correct, masculine noun]; haricot rognon de coq [correct, masculine noun]; rognon de coq [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cultivé en Ontario, au Manitoba et en Alberta; graine réniforme; variétés claires et foncées; saveur carnée et texture farineuse; convient bien au chili, aux soupes et aux salades.
OBS: haricot rouge : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.