English (History (General))
historical portrayal [correct]
CONT: [The author] embraces criticism's dictum that these works of popular fiction do not deliver an authentic historical portrayal of persons or historical periods.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
portrait historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fruit de la première révolution de l'imprimerie [...] présente bien plus d'intérêt que le portrait historique de quelque homme que ce soit, aussi vénérable que soit la longue tradition des portraits plus ou moins romancés des premiers imprimeurs.