English (Astronautics)
green apple
DEF: A popular name for the knob which actuates the emergency oxygen system in an aircraft originating from the shape and colouration of this control.
French (Astronautique)
pomme verte [feminine noun]
DEF: Appellation populaire donnée au bouton qui actionne le système d'oxygène de secours dans un aéronef, en raison de la forme et de la coloration de cette manette.