English (Botany)
mourning iris; palestine iris
OBS: It has been cultivated in Europe since 1573. Its large globular blooms present a spectacular if sombre appearance, hence the popular name mourning iris.
French (Botanique)
iris deuil [masculine noun]; iris de Suse [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] Inflorescence de 50 cm [...] Fleurs très grandes, globuleuses. Sépales obovales, blanc rosé, piquetés de pourpre-noir, avec une macule pourpre rosé à la gorge, réfléchis, large, à herbe diffuse sur toute la largeur de l'onglet.