English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Forces)
popular name [correct]
DEF: A description designation by which the aircraft will be known within the DND [Department of National Defence].
OBS: It is the responsibility of the Project Management Office, in conjunction with 1 Canadian Air Division, to name a newly acquired aircraft fleet.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Forces aériennes)
nom populaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination par laquelle l’aéronef sera connu au sein du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale].
OBS: Le bureau de gestion du projet, en conjonction avec la 1re Division aérienne du Canada, a la responsabilité de nommer une nouvelle flotte d’aéronef.