English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
dowager’s hump [correct]
DEF: Popular name for dorsal kyphosis caused by multiple wedge fractures of the thoracic verterbrae seen in osteoporosis.
OBS: Kyphosis and its resultant bent-over posture often associated with older women (although men get them also). Since the word dowager is a technical term for a "dignified elderly woman " it began to be used to describe this condition since so many older women develop the condition.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bosse de sorcière [correct, feminine noun]; déformation ostéoporotique postménopausique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les fractures vertébrales provoquent une cyphose dorsale progressive, avec diminution de taille..
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
deformación osteoporótica postmenopáusica [feminine noun]; cifosis post-menopáusica [feminine noun]; cifosis osteoporótica senil [feminine noun]