English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Federalism)
distribution of seats [correct]; seat distribution [correct]
CONT: Under proportional representation, the distribution of seats and power is a function of the popular vote cast for respective candidates and/or their political parties.
CONT: Since the last election, what is the distribution of seats in the House of Commons by province and territory?
CONT: Also here are press releases, backgrounders, photographs and guidelines for media, a list of registered political parties, information on seat distribution by province and party ...
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Fédéralisme)
répartition des sièges [correct, feminine noun]; distribution des sièges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu du régime de la représentation proportionnelle, la distribution des sièges et des pouvoirs est fonction du nombre de votes obtenus par les candidats respectifs et leur formation politique.
CONT: Le député de Bellechasse a dit que la distribution des sièges causait au Québec, comme région du Canada, un problème d'infériorité numérique. Figurez-vous qu'il en est de même que l'Ontario. Nous avons presque 10 millions d'habitants et 99 sièges. Si une province a été lésée par rapport à la répartition des sièges, on devrait peut-être examiner le cas de l'Ontario.