English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
portobello [correct]; portobello mushroom [correct]; portobella mushroom [correct]
DEF: An extremely large, dark brown mushroom that is simply the fully mature form of the crimino, which in turn is a variation of the common cultivated white mushroom.
OBS: The name "portobello" was attributed in the 80's as a marketing term to popularize the sale of the unglamorous mushroom.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
portobello [correct, masculine noun]; champignon portobello [correct, masculine noun]; champignon portobella [correct, masculine noun]; portobella [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le portobello est un autre champignon de la famille des champignons de couche. En fait, le portobello et son petit cousin, le portobellini, sont des champignons qui sont simplement commercialisés à un stade de maturité plus avancé. Le chapeau du portobello peut atteindre une taille imposante, jusqu'à 20 centimètres !