English (Informatics; Software)
open standard [correct]
DEF: open standards: A publicly available set of specifications describing the characteristics of a hardware device or a software program.
OBS: Open standards are published to encourage interoperability and thereby help popularize new technologies.
OBS: open standard: term usually used in the plural.
French (Informatique; Logiciels)
norme ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: normes ouvertes : Jeu de spécifications qui décrit les caractéristiques d'un dispositif matériel ou logiciel, disponible pour tous.
OBS: Les normes ouvertes sont publiées pour encourager l'interopérabilité, popularisant ainsi les nouvelles technologies.
OBS: norme ouverte : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.