English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
geographic size [correct]; geographic area [correct]
CONT: ... a manageable geographic size for districts in sparsely populated, rural or northern regions of the province.
CONT: ... the Commission’s final recommendation adds to the electoral district portions of Restigouche, Gloucester and Kent counties, increasing the population and reducing its variance to - 14 percent, a reduced population justified under the Act by the electoral district’s large geographic area.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
superficie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction de la population est justifiée en vertu de la Loi, étant donné la grande superficie de la circonscription.
CONT: [...] le souci de faire en sorte que la superficie des circonscriptions dans les régions peu peuplées, rurales ou septentrionales de la province ne soit pas trop vaste.
Spanish (Geografía política y geopolítica; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
área geográfica [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: área : Superficie comprendida dentro de un perímetro.