English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crop Protection; Biological Sciences)
natural enemies [correct]
DEF: In nature, any organism which preys or feeds upon another. A natural enemy may be introduced by man in biological control.
CONT: As a substitute for, or supplement to, interplanting special plants within a main crop to increase natural enemies, the transfer of plants densely populated with natural enemies can be used to advantage.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Protection des végétaux; Sciences biologiques)
ennemis naturels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Parasites, prédateurs et micro-organismes pathogènes associés spécifiquement à une population sauvage de plantes ou d'animaux.