English (Orbital Stations)
solar array blanket [correct, officially approved]; solar cell blanket [correct]; solar blanket
CONT: When the Station is completed a total of eight flexible, deployable solar array wings will generate the reliable, continuous power for the on-orbit operation of the ISS [International Space Station] systems... Each of the eight wings consists of a mast assembly and two solar array blankets. Each blanket has 84 panels, of which 82 are populated with solar cells. Each panel contains 200 solar cells. The eight photovoltaic arrays thus accommodate a total of 262, 400 solar cells. When fully deployed in space, the active area of the eight wings, each 107 by 38-feet, will encompass an area of 32, 528-sq. ft., and will provide power to the ISS for 15 years.
CONT: An array consists of two solar cell "blankets," one on either side of a telescoping mast that extends and retracts to form or fold the solar array wing. The mast turns on a gimbal to keep the arrays facing the sun. The gimbal base is integrated with the ISS [International Space Station] truss assembly.
OBS: solar array blanket: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
tablier de panneaux solaires [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; nappe de photopiles [feminine noun]
OBS: tablier de panneaux solaires : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).