English (Types of Constructed Works; Urban Housing)
tall apartment building; tall apartment block; habitation en hauteur
CONT: most tall apartment buildings are in heavily populated areas, where land is scarce and expensive.
CONT: The individual houses ... are being ... replaced by tall apartment blocks.
French (Types de constructions; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
immeuble d'habitation de grande hauteur [masculine noun]; maison-tour [feminine noun]; habitation en hauteur [feminine noun]
CONT: on retrouve pour les immeubles d'habitation de grande hauteur les mêmes schémas d'implantation que pour les immeubles de hauteur courante.