English (Chemistry)
E-type delayed fluorescence [correct]
DEF: The process in which the first excited singlet state becomes populated by a thermally activated radiationless transition from the first excited triplet state. Since in this case the populations of the singlet and triplet states are in thermal equilibrium the lifetimes of delayed fluorescence and the concomitant phosphorescence are equal.
French (Chimie)
fluorescence retardée de type-E [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] processus dans lequel le premier état singulet excité se peuple par l'interaction de deux molécules dans l'état triplet (annihilation triplet-triplet); il y a production d'une molécule dans l'état excité singulet. Dans ce processus biphotonique bimoléculaire, la durée de vie de la fluorescence retardée est égale à la moitié de la valeur de la durée de vie de la phosphorescence concomitante.