English (Urban Development)
growth of municipalities [correct]
CONT: With growth of municipalities and industrial activity, sediment has become more and more contaminated, especially in and around densely populated areas.
French (Développement urbain)
expansion des municipalités [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expansion des municipalités et des activités industrielles a entraîné une pollution croissante des sédiments, notamment au voisinage des zones densément peuplées.