English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
accession [correct, noun]
CONT: An accession is a distinct sample of germplasm representing a cultivar, breeding line, or a wild or cultivated population, maintained in a genebank for conservation and use. Its genetic stability is optimally preserved through careful monitoring and multiplication.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
accession [correct, feminine noun]; accession génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échantillon de germoplasme d'une plante qui représente un cultivar, une lignée ou une population, conservé dans une banque de gènes et pouvant être utilisé à divers fins.