English (Social Problems; Hygiene and Health)
population in a vulnerable situation [correct]; vulnerable population [see observation]
DEF: [A population that has] a greater probability than the population as a whole of being harmed and experiencing an impaired quality of life because of social, environmental, health, or economic conditions or policies.
OBS: Although they partly overlap, vulnerable populations are different from populations at risk ... The former are defined by shared social characteristics, whereas the latter are characterized by a homogeneously high level of exposure to a single risk factor.
OBS: vulnerable population : In public health, the expression "vulnerable population" should be avoided so as not to assign a potentially stigmatizing label to a population.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Hygiène et santé)
population en situation de vulnérabilité [correct, feminine noun]; population vulnérable [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Population composée de] personnes qui sont plus à risques d'avoir des problèmes de santé étant donné leur faible statut socio-économique (niveau d'éducation, revenu, emploi), leur origine ethnique, leur genre et leur statut social [...]
OBS: population vulnérable : En santé publique, l'expression «population vulnérable» devrait être évitée pour ne pas attribuer une étiquette pouvant être stigmatisante à une population.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Higiene y Salud)
población en situación vulnerable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Esta perspectiva nos invita a privilegiar la medición de la población en situación vulnerable sobre aquella en estado de pobreza en el diseño de las políticas sociales con el propósito de identificar a la población objetivo que se encuentra en riesgo de ser pobre ante variaciones en el entorno económico del país.