English (War and Peace (International Law); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Political Science)
insurgency [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; resistance [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; insurgence [correct, noun]
DEF: A rebellion instigated by at least one non-State movement whose means include the use of violence and subversion against an established authority to achieve political change. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: Actions of an organized, often ideologically motivated, group or movement that seeks to effect or prevent political change within a country or a region through subversion, and that are focused on persuading or coercing the population through irregular activity. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: insurgency: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: insurgency; resistance: designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Sciences politiques)
insurrection [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; résistance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rébellion lancée par au moins un mouvement non étatique qui a recours à des moyens, dont la violence et la subversion, contre une autorité afin d'obtenir un changement politique. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense].
DEF: Actions menées par un groupe ou un mouvement organisé, souvent idéologiquement motivé, qui cherche à provoquer ou empêcher un changement politique dans un pays ou une région au moyen de la subversion, et axées sur la persuasion et la contrainte de la population par l'usage d'activités irrégulières. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: insurrection : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: insurrection; résistance : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional); Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa; Ciencias políticas)
insurrección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rebelión incitada por al menos un movimiento no estatal que se sirve de recursos como la violencia contra una autoridad establecida para conseguir un cambio político.