English (Cattle Raising; Protection of Farm Animals; Animal Diseases)
closed herd [correct]
DEF: A population of cattle that have all been bred and raised on-farm, with no purchased replacement animals of any age.
CONT: A truly closed herd will ... eliminate as many sources of disease transmission as possible. A closed herd will have no contact (even fence-line) with any other livestock or wildlife and will limit visitor/service provider access to areas where cattle are never present. In a closed herd, non-home raised animals (even horses, dogs) never set foot on the ranch and any animal that leaves home never comes back.
French (Élevage des bovins; Protection des animaux (Agric.); Maladies des animaux)
troupeau fermé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Population de bovins reproduits et élevés dans la ferme et ne comprenant aucun animal, [quel que soit l'âge,] acheté à l'extérieur.
OBS: Si des bovins sont amenés à une exposition, puis retournés à la ferme, le troupeau n'est plus considéré [comme] fermé.