English (Epidemiology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
population attributable fraction [correct, noun]; PAF [correct, noun]; etiologic fraction [avoid, see observation, noun]; etiological fraction [avoid, see observation, noun]
OBS: The population attributable fraction is calculated by subtracting the incidence rate in the unexposed population from the incidence rate in the total population and then dividing that result by the incidence rate in the total population.
OBS: etiological fraction; etiologic fraction : Even if some authors use these designations to refer to the population attributable fraction, their use is not recommended, as they can also refer to another concept.
French (Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
fraction attribuable dans la population [correct, feminine noun]; FAP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fraction attribuable dans la population est calculée en soustrayant l'incidence chez les sujets non exposés de l'incidence dans l'ensemble de la population, puis en divisant le résultat par l'incidence dans l'ensemble de la population.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
fracción de riesgo atribuible en la población [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proporción de casos de un evento aparecidos en una población definida según tiempo, lugar y persona, atribuible a una exposición.
CONT: Fracción de riesgo atribuible en la población: (riesgo para la población) - (riesgo para no expuestos) x 100 riesgo para la población.
OBS: Su cálculo exige conocer el valor del riesgo y la proporción de sujetos expuestos en la población.