English (War and Peace (International Law))
levy en masse [correct, noun]; levy in mass [correct, noun]
DEF: The conscription of the civilian population in large numbers in the face of impending invasion.
CONT: The transformation of civilians into combatants under levy in mass can occur only in a narrow time-window : during the invasion phase, in other words, in the first contact of the local population with invading forces.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
levée en masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appel à tous les citoyens en état de porter les armes, qui ne se fait que dans les grands dangers, particulièrement dans les cas d'invasion étrangère.
CONT: [...] le Conseil national de transition (CNT), qui représente les insurgés, contrôle la quasi-totalité du pays et une large partie de la capitale libyenne, Tripoli, où, a-t-il dit, il n'y a pas de levée en masse de la population pour soutenir [le président libyen].