English (Census; Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
spatial contiguity [correct]
CONT: If the CSD [census subdivision] meets rules that have the same rank, the decision [of the highest ranked rule] is based on the population or the number of commuters involved. A CMA [census metropolitan area] or CA [census agglomeration] is delineated to ensure spatial contiguity.
French (Recensement; Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
contiguïté spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si les règles ont la même importance, la décision doit alors être fondée sur la population ou sur le nombre de navetteurs. Les RMR [régions métropolitaines de recensement] ou les AR [agglomération de recensements] sont délimitées de façon à maintenir la contiguïté spatiale.