English (Statistics; Statistical Surveys; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
sample characteristic [correct]; characteristic [correct]; property [correct]
DEF: Characteristic of a statistical population i. e. an aggregate of persons, things or measurements.
OBS: Compare to population characteristic.
French (Statistique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
caractère [correct, masculine noun]; caractère statistique [correct, masculine noun]; caractéristique d'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété servant à distinguer les individus d'une population.
OBS: Un caractère peut être qualitatif (attribut) ou quantitatif. Le terme «variable» est généralement utilisé pour désigner un caractère quantitatif.