English (Demography; Labour and Employment)
demographic trend [correct]; population trend [correct]; demographic pattern [correct]
CONT: ... most of these events cannot be predicted with any accuracy. While demographic trends such as the aging of the population are virtually a foregone conclusion, how we choose to deal with such trends will determine the economic consequences for women.
French (Démographie; Travail et emploi)
tendance démographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est impossible [...] de prédire avec précision la plupart de ces événements. Bien que les tendances démographiques comme le vieillissement de la population soient pour ainsi dire prévisibles, la manière dont nous ferons face à ces tendances déterminera les conséquences économiques pour les femmes.