English (Demography; Sociology of Old Age)
aging population [correct]
CONT: Due to mortality of the already-born and aging population, the number was estimated to be 78, 994 in 2006.
French (Démographie; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
population vieillissante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de la mortalité dans cette population vivante et vieillissante, on l'estime à 78 994 en 2006.