English (Translation (General))
healthy skepticism [correct]
CONT: As for any population viability analysis, the results presented here should be viewed with healthy skepticism. However, the modeling exercise was useful for examining the relative benefits of alternate recovery options, and for highlighting priorities for data collection and research.
CONT: In these small-group settings, trust can serve to facilitate the smooth functioning of group processes, but it can also diminish the critical nature of discussion and debate and serve to depoliticize group proceedings altogether. In contrast, Trettin and Musham contend that distrust can offer a ’healthy skepticism, critical thinking, and the ability to question whether the rules of the game are operating as they should’ ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
scepticisme de bon aloi [correct, masculine noun]