English (Statistical Methods)
partial association [correct]
OBS: The associations of A and B in the total population are called their total associations; their associations in a sub-population(i. e. a part of the total population) possessing the attribute C are called partial associations.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
association partielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les associations de A et B dans la population totale sont appelées leurs associations totales; leurs associations dans une sous-population, c'est-à-dire une part de la population totale, possédant l'attribut C sont appelées leurs associations partielles.