English (Statistical Surveys; Accounting)
discovery sampling [correct]
DEF: Exploratory sampling to determine whether the proportion of units with a given attribute does not exceed a given percentage of the population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Comptabilité)
sondage de dépistage [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage de dépistage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sondage exploratoire visant à vérifier si la proportion des unités possédant un certain attribut n'est pas supérieure à un pourcentage donné de la population.