English (Ecosystems)
population characteristic [correct]; population attribute [correct]
CONT: Population attributes are useful for many assessments, particularly when populations of harvested species are at risk or when the level of population response is important to the decision ...
French (Écosystèmes)
caractéristique de la population [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une population est l'ensemble des individus d'une même espèce occupant un territoire donné à un moment donné. Certaines caractéristiques de la population peuvent être étudiées [...]