English (Silviculture; Genetics)
base population [correct]
DEF: The set of plants from which selections will be taken to form advanced-generation breeding or production populations.
French (Sylviculture; Génétique)
population de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Population dans laquelle les arbres-plus sont sélectionnés.