English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Gullah [correct]; Geechee [correct]
DEF: English pidgin base characteristic of 17th and 18th century British colonist's speech with additional vocabulary and some grammatical forms derived from various West African languages. It is spoken by the Gullahs(Geechees), members of a population of black Americans inhabiting the Sea Islands and the coastal regions of South Carolina, Georgia and northeastern Florida.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
gullah [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Créole anglais parlé par les anciens esclaves noirs et leurs descendants, les Gullahs, dans les îles côtières de la Caroline du Sud et de la Géorgie. Un nombre important de mots seraient issus des langues africaines de l'Ouest.