English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
cell selection [correct]; cell sample selection [correct]
DEF: A sampling method in which the population is first divided into cells of equal width, and in which one item is then randomly selected from each cell.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
prélèvement par cellule [correct, masculine noun]; prélèvement de l'échantillon par cellule [correct, masculine noun]; sélection par cellule [correct, feminine noun]; sélection de l'échantillon par cellule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'échantillonnage où l'on répartit d'abord la population en cellules, d'égale largeur, pour ensuite choisir un élément au hasard dans chaque cellule.