English (Biological Sciences)
omic science [correct]; omics [correct]
CONT: The omic sciences include fields of study in biological research that are concerned with the interactions between complex living entities. These can be a species, a population, an individual, cells, proteins, RNA, and DNA.
OBS: An omics is a neologism referring to a field of study in biology ... such as genomics, proteomics or interactomics.
French (Sciences biologiques)
science omique [correct, feminine noun]; omique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sciences omiques incorporent diverses disciplines telles que la génomique, la protéomique, la transcriptomique et la métabolomique; celles-ci analysent un grand volume de données qui s’interprètent par le biais de la bioinformatique.