English (Cost Accounting; Mathematics)
benchmark [correct, noun]
DEF: A standard of calibration or correction. Example : Use of the U. S. Census of Population for correcting or updating many other statistical compilations and estimating procedures.
CONT: The National Bureau of Standards provides a series of benchmarks for units of weight and measure.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Mathématiques)
étalon [correct, masculine noun]; référence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point ou norme de référence sur lequel se fondent les comparaisons entre données ou séries de données, notamment dans l'application de la technique de l'étalonnage.
OBS: L'emprunt «benchmark» est parfois utilisé en français.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Matemáticas)
término de referencia [masculine noun]; modelo [masculine noun]