English (Census)
preliminary estimates
CONT: ... to obtain the preliminary estimates of population characteristics [before the final tabulations] a sample of the complete census returns was tabulated.
French (Recensement)
résultats provisoires [masculine noun]
CONT: afin d'obtenir plus rapidement des résultats provisoires, on procède à l'exploitation d'un échantillon de questionnaires.