English (Urban Studies)
small town [correct]; small city [correct]
DEF: As defined in the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, any town, village, or city with a population of not more than 10, 000 according to the most recent available data compiled to the U. S. Bureau of the Census.
OBS: Note that the concept of "small town" may vary in size from one country to another.
French (Urbanisme)
petite ville [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la hiérarchie des agglomérations urbaines, ville de 10 000 à 50 000 habitants.
OBS: La notion de «petite ville» peut varier d'un pays à un autre quant à l'importance de sa population.
Spanish (Urbanismo)
pequeña ciudad [correct, feminine noun]