English (Actuarial Practice; Census)
recorded death [correct]
CONT: The Life Tables for Canada, based on the 1981 population census and the recorded deaths in the three years 1980-82, which have just been published, give strong evidence of the improving tendency.
French (Actuariat; Recensement)
décès enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Tables de mortalité, Canada, tout juste publiées, qui sont basées sur le recensement de 1981 et les décès enregistrés en 1980, 1981 et 1982, illustrent cet accroissement de la longévité.