English (Archaeology)
lake dwelling [correct]; pile-dwelling settlement
DEF: A... population center built on piles.
CONT: Specimen of flax have been found in the prehistoric lake dwelling of Switzerland.
French (Archéologie)
cité lacustre [correct, feminine noun]; village lacustre [feminine noun]
CONT: Les plus anciens témoignages de l'utilisation du lin ont été retrouvés dans les vestiges de cité lacustres suisses qui dataient de 8 000 ans avant J.-C. (Lac de Thayngen).