English (Marketing; Urban Studies)
neighborhood center; neighbourhood centre; local neighborhood center
CONT: The largest store here is likely to be a supermarket. A population of 7, 500 to 20, 000 within ten minutes driving time is needed to support a neighborhood center.
French (Commercialisation; Urbanisme)
centre de voisinage [masculine noun]; centre d'unité de voisinage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'unité élémentaire, le centre de voisinage [...] s'étend sur une surface [ de 2 à 3 hectares ] comprend de 10 à 20 magasins dont un supermarché, une pharmacie [...] un magasin populaire. Conçu pour desservir de 3 OOO à 20 000 personnes