English (Census; Statistical Surveys)
small population centre [correct]
CONT: Population centres are classified into one of three groups, depending on the size of their population : small population centres, with a population between 1, 000 and 29, 999; medium population centres, with a population between 30, 000 and 99, 999; and large urban population centres, with a population of 100, 000 or more.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
petit centre de population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les centres de population sont classifiés en un de trois groupes, selon la taille de leur population : les petits centres de population, qui comptent une population de 1 000 à 29 999 habitants; les [centres de population moyens], qui comptent une population de 30 000 à 99 999 habitants; les grands centres de population urbains, qui comptent une population de 100 000 habitants et plus.