English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
mass care facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility that is made available as quickly as possible to evacuees and the population located in the area affected by an incident, and where they receive basic or mass careservices.
OBS: Examples of mass care facilities include shelters, feeding centres and alternate care facilities. Schools, churches, non-essential government buildings and other facilities may be used to register, shelter, feed, protect and provide other basic human needs to an evacuated population.
OBS: Mass care facilities may be colocated with reception centres when a small numberof evacuees are involved. Separate mass care facilities and reception centres may be used in a large-scale evacuation.
OBS: mass care facility: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
installation de soins de masse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation mise dès que possible à la disposition des évacués et de la population vivant dans la zone touchée par un incident et où ils peuvent recevoir les services de soins de base ou de masse.
OBS: Les installations de soins de masse comprennent les refuges, les centres d'alimentation et d'autres établissements semblables. Les écoles, les églises, les édifices du gouvernement considérés comme non essentiels et d'autres installations peuvent servir à recenser, à abriter, à ravitailler et à protéger la population évacuée et à répondre à d'autres besoins fondamentaux de celle-ci.
OBS: Une installation commune peut contenir les soins de masse et le centre de réception dans le cas d'un petit nombre d'évacués. Des installations distinctes peuvent être utilisées dans le cas d'une évacuation massive de gens.
OBS: installation de soins de masse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.