English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
physical attribute sampling [correct]; physical attribute testing [correct]
DEF: A statistical sampling technique concerned with the measurement of the rate of occurrence or non-occurrence of a particular characteristic in a population from which a sample is selected.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sondage des attributs des unités physiques [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage par attributs des unités physiques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de sondage statistique qui a pour objet de mesurer le taux d'apparition ou de non apparition d'une caractéristique particulière dans la population d'où est extrait l'échantillon.