English (Statistical Surveys)
inspection by variables [correct]
DEF: A method which consists in measuring a quantitative characteristic for each item of a population or of a sample taken from this population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
contrôle aux mesures [correct, masculine noun]; inspection par les variables [correct, feminine noun]; inspection quantitative [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle par mesures
DEF: Contrôle dans lequel on mesure un caractère quantitatif lié à chacun des individus d'une population ou d'un échantillon prélevé dans cette population.