English (Chemistry)
population charge [correct]
DEF: The net electric charge on a specified atom in a molecule, as determined by some prescribed definition: it is not physically observable.
French (Chimie)
charge de population [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La charge électrique nette sur un atome donné d'une molécule, telle que déterminée par une définition prescrite; on ne peut pas l'observer physiquement.