English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
population coding [correct]; population code [correct]
CONT: The brain seems to use what are known as population codes, in which information is represented by a whole population of active neurons.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
codage par population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cerveau semble utiliser des codages par population [de neurones] où l'information est représentée par un ensemble de neurones actifs.