English (Collaboration with the FAO; Scientific Instruments; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
mini echosounder [correct]; mini echo-sounder [correct]; mini-echo-sounder [correct]
CONT: The... mini echosounder [is] designed to detect fish [by using] sonar waves to provide information about the water temperature, the composition of soil and... the population of fish in the water. The device transmits the collected data via [a] WiFi connection to the user's smartphone.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Instruments scientifiques; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
mini-sondeur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]