English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
degraded forest stand [correct]
DEF: A forest stand that has suffered damage to natural composition, structures, and functions to such an extent that population levels and diversity of organisms have been changed in an unnatural manner, or where structures required for ecological processes and populations in later temporal phases have been removed and/or will not be regenerated due to human disturbance.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
peuplement dégradé [correct, masculine noun]; peuplement forestier dégradé [masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement forestier dont la composition, la structure et les fonctions naturelles ont été suffisamment endommagées pour que les niveaux de population et la diversité des organismes qui y vivent soient modifiés artificiellement, ou dont les structures nécessaires aux populations et aux processus écologiques ultérieurs ont été détruites ou ne seront pas régénérées en raison d'une perturbation d'origine humaine.