English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
population odour perception threshold [correct]; population perception threshold [correct]
DEF: the concentration at which 50 to 100 percent of the population can identify and describe the odour or compare its quality with another odour.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie; Chimie analytique)
seuil de perception de l'odeur par la population [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teneur à laquelle 50 p. 100 des membres de la population peuvent identifier et décrire l'odeur et comparer sa qualité à celle d'une autre odeur.