English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
median effective concentration [correct]; EC50 [correct, see observation]; effective concentration fifty [correct]; effective concentration 50% [correct]; effective concentration [correct]; EC50 [correct, see observation]; EC50
DEF: The statistically derived concentration of a toxicant that can be expected to cause a defined non-lethal effect in 50 per cent of the given population of organisms under defined conditions.
OBS: EC50
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
concentration efficace moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; concentration efficace 50 [correct, feminine noun]; concentration efficace 50 % [correct, feminine noun]; CE 50 [correct, feminine noun]; CE 50; teneur efficace moyenne [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; TE 50 [feminine noun]; CE50 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; TE 50
DEF: Dans un essai biologique, concentration à laquelle se produit chez 50 % de la population, pour une durée d'exposition donnée, un effet décelable.
CONT: Détermination de la concentration qui, dans les conditions standard, inhibe la locomotion de 50 % des individus d'une population de Daphnies jeunes en 24 ou 48 heures. Ces «concentrations efficaces» sont dénommées respectivement CE 50 - 24 h et CE 50 - 48 h.
OBS: CE50
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
concentración efectiva media [correct, feminine noun]; CE50 [correct, feminine noun]; concentración efectiva de 50% [correct, feminine noun]; CE50 [correct, feminine noun]; CE50; concentración efectiva mediana [correct, feminine noun]; EC50 [correct, feminine noun]; EC50
DEF: Concentración estadísticamente derivada de un tóxico que, según se puede pronosticar, causará un efecto letal no definido en 50% de una población dada de organismos bajo condiciones definidas.
CONT: La concentración efectiva demuestra que causa una disminución de luz del 50%, conocida como EC50, se usa como indicador de la medida de ecotoxicidad.
CONT: Según este bioensayo de luminiscencia se considera que un residuo es ecotóxico si su lixiviado presenta una EC50 (15°C, 15 min.) inferior o igual a 3.000 mg/l.