English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology)
lethal exposure time 50 [correct, standardized]; tl50 [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The exposure time to a fixed concentration of toxic gas or fire effluent, that causes death to 50% of a population of a given species.
OBS: tl50:italic tl50.
OBS: lethal exposure time 50; tl50: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie)
durée létale d'exposition 50 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tl50 [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée d'exposition à une concentration donnée d'un gaz toxique ou d'un effluent du feu, qui entraîne la mort de 50 % d'une population d'une espèce donnée.
OBS: durée létale d'exposition 50 : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: tl50 :italique tl50.