English (Statistics; Probability (Statistics); Auditing (Accounting))
precision interval [correct]
DEF: A range within which the true, but unknown, population value or condition should fall.
French (Statistique; Probabilités (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité))
intervalle de précision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plage à l'intérieur de laquelle la valeur ou l'état réel, mais inconnu, de la population devrait s'inscrire.