English (Evolution (Biology); Botany)
monophyly [correct]; holophyly [correct]
DEF: The condition in which a group of taxa share a common ancestry, being ultimately derived from a single interbreeding population...
French (Évolution (Biologie); Botanique)
monophylie [correct, feminine noun]; holophylie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un groupe [ou d'un taxon] qui comprend seulement une espèce-mère [...] et toutes les espèces (taxa) qui descendent de celle-ci.