English (Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water stress [correct]
DEF: Condition in which the annual availability of renewable fresh water is less than 1, 667 and greater than 1, 000 cubic meters per person in the population.
CONT: Water stress occurs when the demand for water exceeds the available amount during a certain period or when poor quality restricts its use. Water stress causes deterioration of fresh water resources in terms of quantity (aquifer over-exploitation, dry rivers, etc.) and quality (eutrophication, organic matter pollution, saline intrusion, etc.).
French (Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
stress hydrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le stress hydrique se définit comme une insuffisance d'eau de qualité satisfaisante pour pouvoir répondre aux besoins humains et environnementaux.
OBS: Stress hydrique = moins de 1 000 m³ d'eau renouvelables par an et par habitant.
Spanish (Climatología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
estrés hídrico [correct, masculine noun]; tensión hídrica [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; estrés acuático [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; estrés por agua [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]