English (Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water-stressed country [correct]
CONT: Reduced water supplies would place additional stress on people, agriculture, and the environment. Already, some 1.7 billion people - a third of the world population - live in water-stressed countries, a figure expected to rise to 5 billion by 2025.
OBS: Water stress :Condition in which the annual availability of renewable fresh water is less than 1, 667 and greater than 1, 000 cubic meters per person in the population.
OBS: Water stress occurs when the demand for water exceeds the available amount during a certain period or when poor quality restricts its use. Water stress causes deterioration of fresh water resources in terms of quantity (aquifer over-exploitation, dry rivers, etc.) and quality (eutrophication, organic matter pollution, saline intrusion, etc.).
French (Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
pays soumis à des stress hydriques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La raréfaction de l'eau alourdirait les contraintes pesant sur les populations, l'agriculture et l'environnement. Déjà, quelque 1,7 milliard de personnes - soit le tiers de la population mondiale - vivent dans des pays soumis à des stress hydriques, chiffre qui devrait atteindre les cinq milliards, d'ici à 2025.
OBS: Le stress hydrique se définit comme une insuffisance d'eau de qualité satisfaisante pour pouvoir répondre aux besoins humains et environnementaux.