English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals; Animal Pests (Crops))
rodenticide [correct]
DEF: A preparation intended for the control of rodents (rats, mice, etc.) and closely related animals (such as rabbits).
OBS: Control is a term used loosely and often means no more than killing a percentage of the population sufficient to secure a satisfactory yield or maintain acceptable quality without regard to side effects.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
rodenticide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains rodenticides reçoivent des dénominations plus spécifiques : les raticides, les taupicides, etc. La plupart sont dits anticoagulants et entraînent des hémorragies mortelles.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
rodenticida [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que se emplea para combatir a los roedores.
CONT: Para combatir las ratas y ratones, caseros o de campo, y otros roedores, se utilizan diversos productos llamados raticidas o rodenticidas que corresponden a alguno de los cuatro grupos siguientes: gases o humos asfixiantes, [...]; virus, [...]; cebos tóxicos, [...], y hemorrágicos, [...]