English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
ancestral meeting place [correct]
CONT: [The village of Grand-Lac-Victoria] is located 50 kilometres south of Val-d’Or and has a population of 300. It is actually an ancestral meeting place which recovered its cultural significance in 1980 when the Algonquin Council was founded after an important meeting of all nine Band Chiefs was held there...
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
lieu de rassemblement ancestral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Situé à 50 km au sud de Val-d'Or, Grand-Lac-Victoria compte 300 habitants. Plus qu'un simple village, il s'agit en réalité d'un lieu de rassemblement ancestral qui a repris son importance culturelle depuis 1980 avec la fondation du Conseil algonquin [...]