English (Zoology)
self-thinning [correct]
DEF: ... a natural progressive decline in the density of a population... that occurs as its members increase in size or as the population increases in number...
French (Zoologie)
autoréduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] nos résultats indiquent comment les mortalités massives observées dans les élevages pectinicoles en Asie seraient liées à l'autoréduction.