English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment; Statistics)
active population [correct]; working population [correct]; work force [correct]; workforce [correct]; labour force [correct]
DEF: Group of citizens within a society that have remunerated work or are available to carry out work in exchange for remuneration although they may be unemployed at the present time.
OBS: active population : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi; Statistique)
population active [correct, feminine noun]; actifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de citoyens d'un pays qui ont un travail rémunéré ou sont disponibles pour assumer ces tâches même s'ils sont chômeurs à un moment donné.
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: population active : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Trabajo y empleo; Estadística)
población activa [correct, feminine noun]; población económicamente activa [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de ciudadanos de un país empleados en trabajos remunerados o disponibles para asumir un trabajo retribuido, aunque en ese momento estén sin empleo.
CONT: Según la Organización Internacional del Trabajo (OIT) son todos los ocupados más los que están buscando empleo. La población activa puede medirse en relación con la población total, o más rigurosamente, tomando como base aquella parte de la población que está en edad de trabajar.
OBS: población activa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.