English (Radioactive Contamination; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection)
dose commitment [correct, standardized]; absorbed dose commitment [correct]
DEF: Infinite time integral of the average dose rate in a given population, due to a specific action, decision, operation of practice involving risk of exposure, such as release of radioactive material. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: dose commitment: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: absorbed dose commitment: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection)
engagement de dose absorbée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intégrale sur un temps infini du débit de dose moyen dans une population donnée, dû à une action, une décision, une opération ou une pratique déterminées impliquant un risque d'irradiation, comme un dégagement de matière radioactive.
OBS: engagement de dose absorbée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: engagement de dose absorbée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Protección contra la radiación)
compromiso de dosis [correct, masculine noun]; compromiso de dosis absorbida [proposal, masculine noun]