English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
mean-time-between-failures [officially approved]
OBS: For a particular interval the total functioning life of a population of an item divided by the total number of failures within the population during the measurement interval. The definition holds for time, cycles, miles, events, or other measures of life units. See also failure rate.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
intervalle moyen entre défaillances [officially approved]
OBS: Calculée sur un certain intervalle de temps, la durée totale de fonctionnement d'un groupe d'articles, divisée par le nombre total de pannes au sein de ce groupe, au cours d'une période donnée. La définition s'applique aux temps, aux cycles, aux milles, aux événements et aux autres unités qui servent à mesurer la durée.