English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Soil Science)
primary sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample taken from a population during the first stage of multistage sampling. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Primary samples may be either combined (composite sample) or kept separate (gross sample).
OBS: Adapted from ISO 3534-1:1993.
OBS: primary sample: term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Science du sol)
échantillon primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon pris dans une population lors de la première étape d'un échantillonnage à plusieurs degrés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Échantillon prélevé directement sur le lot à échantillonner.
OBS: Les échantillons primaires peuvent être combinés (échantillon composite) ou conservés séparément (échantillon brut).
OBS: Modifié d'après ISO 3534-1:1993.
OBS: échantillon primaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.