English (Cartography)
choropleth map [correct]; shaded map [correct]
DEF: A thematic map in which areas are shaded or patterned in proportion to the measurement of the statistical variable being displayed on the map, such as population density or per-capita income.
OBS: Types of statistical map: numerical map, shaded map (choropleth map), dot map, etc.
French (Cartographie)
carte choroplèthe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] carte thématique où les régions sont colorées ou remplies d'un motif qui montre une mesure statistique, tels la densité de population ou le revenu par habitant.
OBS: Types de cartes statistiques : carte numérique, carte choroplèthe, carte de répartition par points, etc.