English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
zoning [correct]
DEF: The division of a community into zones or districts according to present and potential use of properties for the purpose of controlling and directing the use and development of those properties.
OBS: It is concerned primarily with the use of land and buildings, the height and bulk of buildings, the proportion of a lot which buildings may cover, and the density of population of a given area.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
zonage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à déterminer dans les documents de planification urbaine des zones d'affectation du sol selon l'usage qui y sera autorisé et la nature des activités dominantes.
PHR: Effectuer, faire un zonage.