English (Urban Development)
polynucleated city
CONT: Since the whole area [the Boston-to-Washington conurbation] is becoming one big polynucleated city, its population cannot long expand without a rise in density.
French (Développement urbain)
ville polynucléaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut envisager la création de nouvelles cités de producteurs, de nouvelles communautés [qui] devront être des villes polynucléaires à noyaux compacts et non des banlieues débitées au kilomètre.