English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
village development committee [correct]; VDC [correct]
CONT: Nepal is a small landlocked country situated between Tibet to the north and India on the other three sides. It lies on the southern slopes of the Himalayas and has a population of approximately 27 million. For administrative and developmental purposes, the country is divided into five regions : eastern, central, western, mid-western and far-western. There are 75 districts comprising approximately 4, 000 village development committees(VDC).
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
comité de développement de village [correct, masculine noun]; CDV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Népal est un petit pays enclavé, entouré par le Tibet au nord et par l’Inde sur les trois autres côtés. Il est situé sur les contreforts sud de l’Himalaya et sa population est d’environ 27 millions d’habitants. À des fins d’administration et de développement, le pays est divisé en cinq régions : est, centre, ouest, centre-ouest et extrême-ouest. Il compte 75 districts qui comprennent environ 4 000 comités de développement de village (CDV).