English (Farm Management and Policy; Soils (Agriculture))
overfarming [correct]; agricultural overexploitation [correct]
CONT: Three human activities are conventionally cited as main causes of desertification, although the nature of their interaction is not fully understood. These are agricultural overexploitation(stemming jointly from population growth and the development of cash crops), overgrazing, and deforestation.
OBS: The excess on agricultural exploitation of ... lands [generates] a severe degradation of the soils.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Sols (Agriculture))
surexploitation agricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La désertification est traditionnellement attribuée à trois grandes causes humaines dont les interactions sont encore mal connues : la surexploitation agricole (qui résulte conjointement de l'accroissement de la population et du développement des cultures de rente), le surpâturage et la déforestation.