English (Genetics; Crop Protection)
pesticide resistance [correct]
DEF: A genetic change in response to selection by a pesticide resulting in the development of strains capable of surviving a dose lethal to a majority of individuals in a normal population.
CONT: Pesticide resistance in the arthropod pests causing over one million dollars damage to California Agriculture in 1970 was demonstrated.
OBS: Resistance may develop in insects, weeds, and pathogens.
French (Génétique; Protection des végétaux)
résistance aux pesticides [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à un pesticide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement génétique en réaction à la sélection par un herbicide et qui résulte du développement de souches capables de survivre à une dose mortelle pour la majorité des individus d'une population normale.
OBS: Cette résistance peut apparaître chez les insectes, les plantes adventices ou les pathogènes.