English (Ecosystems; Oceanography)
benthic population [correct]
CONT: Extensive technological development of the net sensors and controls ensures that sled nets, in particular, open and close at the start and end of each tow, during which they take as quantitative a sample of the benthic population as possible.
French (Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
population benthique [correct, feminine noun]