English (Political Geography and Geopolitics)
coastal population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A symposium on China's coastal population and economic development was conducted in 1990 by the Population Research Institute of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, the Liaoning Population Institute, and the Dalian Population Institute at the request of the China Population Institute.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique)
population côtière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Actuellement dans le monde, plus de 3 milliards de personnes vivent sur les côtes ou à moins de 200 kilomètres de celles-ci, et la population côtière pourrait doubler d’ici 2025.